January 2013-aMonthofTerror- Exam Tension

yikes. i was rereading some of my earlier posts, and in one august one found the mentions of how i gotta give an exam and then get the result in dec. well, i get the result in jan actually. and as well as my midterm result.so uh, yeah?

im sooo sooo scared and terrified about this stats result….i only gave one exam so i had more time to devote to this subject, and i didnt even give those subject exams that august so i had even more time to boot! aaaaaahhh! so horrified about this. especially since everyone at school and my family believe that im a genius! thats just so utterly ridiculous, as anyone whos read any of these posts could very well tell you! im no genius! sure, maybe im a bit smart, but nothing worth showing off about. the only reason i seem like a genius, as far as i can think up, is cuz im surrounded by some seriiiioooouuuuuuss idiots (when it comes to studies, and ONLY that.) even in conversations with me, i NEVER come on as someone whos intelligent. there are a bunch of genii out there, but im just not one of them! so now when i complain to may friends about this tense feeling of apprehension, they shrug and wave it away, saying how im so smart, im sure to get an A+/A* anyways. so not the case. i cant handle not being taken seriously when im having a mental breakdown. doesnt help that at home, everyone expects me to bring back all ze good grades either -.- this particular exam, im not too sure about how it was overall. i mean, paper one was terrrrrible. and i do mean that bad. meine tukkei mari thai, meine yeh woh lekdia, and i didnt even finish the entire thing! i left maybe one 2 mark question, but EVERYmark counts. =( but paper two was pretty great, and totally spectacular in comparison. it was goodish, and not too confusing. i had a laugh too, there was this question where they gave us that a is a discrete number, b an integer, c a qualitative something, and so forth. i pencilled in a few answers i wasnt sure about, and thought that at the end of the examination, when i finish the easy questions, come back to it and spend time thinking about it and then giving my final answer in pen. when i did, the answer formation was BBC. and the only show i watch(ed) on BBC (then) was Sherlock. oh, yes, im just that hopeless, in the middle of an actual serious exam, i made a sherlock reference. but that reference made me feel awesome, and more like ME. see, im not the type of person who takes most things seriously, especially exams. honestly theyre kinda pointless to me, but anyways, the point being that i never get stressed about an exam. not really. atleast, never before. so, having thought this up, i realized that i was still that person, and that i had chilled and continued with the exam, just like zat. lets see where that gets me now =P

im also getting my midterm results, and yeah, that usually is never a big deal. but these midterms are my send-ups. as in, if i fail, or get too low marks, the school wont allow me to give the actual exam in the end. and that means that the entiiiiiire exam course is coming. which would be everything i learnt in the past two years (completely) as well as a solid base, which would be everything i did before that as well, meaning everyyythinng from before those two years. basically, everythiing ive ever studied since i started school (minus the guys! thats not a joke i would ever really make but i feel sleepy and sick right now, so might as well. maybe ill find it funny in years to come. …im still not laughing. haha. oh, wait nope, im still not laughing =P )  but yeah, my midterms….ugh, scary shit, i swear. ooh oh, the only great thing was that the math exam had a stat question in it that i totally knew how to solve cuz i took stats, and gave the exam in october too. it was awesome. never did i think i would feel that taking stats would be worthwhile ( i took it cuz the OCR board cancelled media studies). it was about a histogram(uh, yeah, my worst topic, but in the end i still GOT it, k?) on the y axis you have to put frequency density not just frequency, as you would with most other typpa charts/graphs. solving the f.d part, took about a minute of brain cramming but i figured out the dividing the frequency by the interval (or was it the other way around..? =S oh well, exams over haina? =P ) and in the end i goooot ittttt =D but yeah, most of my exams were either just k, ok, goodish or bad. so not too high hopes for this result. 

worst part, is last year, i managed to come top in the school rankings for my grade’s midterms so there are even MORE expectations from my friends and family. blaaarrrrggghhhh. 

its a gift, combining words. its like, chemistry. mix the two right kind and you get an epic explotion, mix the wrong two, and you get a purple puddle. yeaaah, not recommended to be tried out at hooomme! oh well =P

oh yeah, one thing im just gonna mention, so i write about it later, is that i may be a little smart. and to pay for that, im a lotta crazy. like, seriously, i AM crazy. i tell my friends, but they think im just kidding, or mean i love pranks, and messing with people, etc, but thats not it at all. i have fits, temper tantrums, etc. and my justification is that its a sign that im smart. genii are either genii, or called madmen, insane, etc. but years later some of them are thought of as genii and are applauded for it eg, Da Vinci, Van Goh (not sure whether its spelled that way or Gough cuz its pronounced that way…yeah i was suprised too when i found out from Vincent and the Doctor! =O ) so yeah, genii are sometimes insane, but me? im just a tad smart, maybe, and the only proof so far being that im crazy. huh. =)

And to top it all off, the day school opens, and the holidays end, we get our result O____0 how can they do that?! HOW?! its like a serious blow to the head, yeah, a total kick from reality. and it sucks =/ but atleast our schools better than a bunch of other ones..some of them have holidays first then their exams. that means that they would have to actually study in their holidays! *shudders* boy, do i pity them. and even worse, after the exams, they would just have school! i dont care, anymore, i love my school! (…in comparison. =P =D )

thats all on the tension ness for now. look forward to other mindless crap, future me. for im still on winter break. Lalalalalalaaaa~ 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s