On Themes and Christmas Nicknames:

recently, ive been going on a themes rampage. =P haha, yeah, ive been changing the theme of this blog from my fav artsy one to that chocolate brown one to this pink christmasy celebration one. all in the grand span of one week, barely =P

thing is, i wanted to deviate from my usual thing, and i thought id use a more wintry them. and that choco one reminded me of a coffee place’s menu so i chose that. doesnt get more apt (with this blogs name and all..) and the whole having a hot cup of coffee in this crisp cold wintry windy weather. so yeah.

i was actually fed up with that dull one and thought id go back to the usual colorful and bright one but then i found this one. Christmasyyyy! yaay =) theres even an ELF! haha, though im gonna call it a leprechaun to show off and underline my non-existing Irish lineage =D 

i shall now be using my nickname Frosty more that the Wattson thang =P hee hee

actually, i inspired christmas nicknames with all my friends. (one day i kinda just went ‘hey christmas characters are so cool, i wish i had a christmas nickname =(‘ or ‘wouldnt it be fun to have christmasy nicknames?’ or something along those lines, and tadaaa~ it hapened =P ) i got dubbed Frosty, my friend amna got rudolf (yeah, an f. since she seriously thought it was spelled that way, *laugh*), and ayesha, dainty little fancy formal ayesha, got the polar bear from the soft mints ice commercial =) yep, a desi christmas character ^_^ since that polar bear lacks a name, we knight her for what she’s famous for. ‘Sharingaaa!’ xD 

Once a pal of mine, suleman, got a terrible flu but his mom still sent him to school. so his nose was all red and my entire group started calling him rudolph. now, the original rudolf, amna, was peeved at this cuz she thinks he is no where awesome enough to deserve her nickname (..and that he’s too ugly to have the same nickname as her =D that was mean of her, but still she and he arent even friends. barely on speaking terms since they dont really know each other). we still joked that amna got her title as head honch of the reindeer taken away and stolen by the Flighty Flu Wonder (aka suleman, since reindeer can fly.)

singing christmas carols all year round, wohoo!

-Frosty

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “On Themes and Christmas Nicknames:

    • Why. THANK YOU SO SO MUCH! thats some pretty high praise, and im not so sure i deserve it =) contrary to the last month of no updates, this blog is neither abondoned nor dead, so please do continue reading it =) and i appologize in advance for the craziness youll have to put up with if you do =P once more, thanks so much for the compliments. kind and honest people like you are pretty hard to find on the internet these days! =)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s