Shopaholic on a Sunday

So yeah. i went to the mall today. at like, 11.30am. with hadia and my dad. and i did some shopping. and i almost did an insaaanely amount of shopping too. but Daddykins was like, no, you dont NEED that. (i tried getting a pretty cheetah printed dog collar for my cat, but alas, it did not happen =( d’aww…)

I still managed more shopping than i intended to =P i mean, i just got some moolah from my uncle cuz of my brilliant O-level result, and my dad finally went and got it out of his bank account and gave it to me.

So…this is Ze, and this is my haul =D
(lydia from lizzie bennet diaries of youtube. go google it now. the best modern adaptation of a classic book i have EVERRR seen. i havent even finished it yet since the ban…oh well. im just lazy. but seriously, go check it out.)

Now, i just realized that for a Haul thingie, i should just put pictures of the tees i got….so excuse me while i go take some wonderful webcam photos with this ginormous laptop. LA LA LA…

phew, finally done! annoyingly enough someone set the camera to video mode, so i had to take the pictures over. which sucks for two reasons, one, i lost loads of time doing it, and i hate redoing stuff. and two, i took some very epic pics i was proud of =( oh well…these will simply have to do.

So heres the first shirt, a very summery, flowy, soft and pretty shirt. im thinking it’d even look cool if i wore a super tight full-sleeved beige or maybe black shirt underneath. Thatd look cool with those flowy sleeves. (cuz summers ending, and i got a new shirt, so i obviously want to wear it. and hence, the layers make it possible to wear in winter, yay! =3)

picture043

^i got this from Break Out, and i totally ADORE that store. i love the bright colors, and super peace-y and epicly gangster-ish clothes theyve got. And, needless to say, that goes wonderfully well with my very hippie and neon wardrobe ^_^

while i was snapping pics, i also took a few (as in two, duh.) shots of my room. just cuz. so yeah. heres one now, this is my super messy bookshelf. See how in the top shelf to the right, there are two (very precious) books of mine, sorta falling out? well, thats cuz underneath them (yeah, ive totally run out of space. =( im trying to get my parents to get me another bookshelf, but theyre like, theres no space in your room…ill make space for mah books, so pleeeeaase! >.< ) And that underneath book is HP and the Order of the Phoenix which is, and should be, totally shocking cuz its the harry potter book i hated the MOST as a kid. oh well. still rereading it. and that i havent everrr done either. hm =P oh, and infront of that is where i keep two stacks of jewelry boxes, but until i finish that book, and it goes back to its usual place, its staying a mess and yup, staying haphazardly like the rest of everything in my room.

picture040

 

aaaand now for the final and totally EPIC tee i got- a BATMAN ONE~! yaaaay~! finaaaallyyyyy! since im overly obsessed with batman, and am batman, its perfect ❤ especially since its neon and got sequins on it too =3 so totally me~ and obviously no one would suspect Batman to wear his own merchandise, hence my secret identity shall still be secret. Muahahahaha. All is going according to plan…(according to plaaaaaaan~! oh come on, from the Corpse Bride? the song sung by the parents? yeah. that.)

picture045 < i got this splash of neon epicness from Outfitters, by the way.

 

picture046

 

and now for the close up of the super sequin batman logo~

picture047

 

aaaand now for another random snapshot of my room- my closet! or, to be much more precise, my closet handle! But, oh, why would you talk a picture of your closet handle? Is it a cool carved griffin? Or perhaps the head of a hydra? naw, man. but it is coolio. Cuz its got a tie on it. i kid you not. see for yourself.

picture044

 

yeaaah, i know i did a super bad job tying this tie- but, in my defense, this tie is silk and soft, and super hard to tie properly cuz of it! so justified wonkyness. [i stole this particular tie from my dad, and it doesnt go with any of my own clothes, so i made my closet cool like this. Cuz ties are cool. as are bowties. (Dr.who anyone?)] But i really do need to get a neon green or pink or blue tie now….

so yeeessh, that was my haul. i know, still not as much shopping as id like to have done…next time, i shall go get a pair of adorable skinny jeans that were white with a cool block print kinda motif repeated all over it. There were two pink roses (one big, one small) and underneath the roses, i think, cuz i dont recall completely, was a yellow paisley design. so cute! plus, ive been meaning to get a pair of patterned jeans recently and white ones. so its a win win! plus they were on sale :O

as were the two shirts i got ^_^ even if im a shopaholic and i looove getting loads of clothes, i still do it economically =P so yeaaah.

thats about all. now i think i shall finally post a ramble post…but ive got nothing to ramble about at the moment (*gasp* reaaally??) so…oh wait, i know! i was rereading some older posts last night and-interrrupted by a phone call from ayesha…she just got back from an out of town debate without me =( but reasons why i didnt go in another separate post ^_^ -and it had a short random fun tidbit that i was supposed to post. an anecdote, kind of. so yeah, thats whats coming next. gosh, ive got nothing to do today =/

Peace!

-Ze

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s