Initial Take on Hunter x Hunter

images

Sooo I was recommended some anime (Gintama, Bleach, and nichijou), so I decided to start off with Hunter x Hunter =D (recommended to me by Darke)

Hunter_Exam_Arc

^This picture is from the first arc, the one with the Hunter Exam. Where Gon meets his friends for life, Kurapika, Leorio, and even Killua =3 I found this beginning very similar to the approach done by the Naruto Manga, where you’re thrown into an exam that the main characters need to pass to accomplish their dreams, for various reasons or not-so various reasons (in Naruto, everyone wants to pass the exam to become a ninja =3 although the why is still a bit sketchy in my head, it’s all similar. Here, Gon wants to find his dad, Killua’s bored (gotta love that guy!), Kurapika wants revenge, and Leorio wants to earn enough money so he can become  a doctor.)

Hunter_X_Hunter_by_Aggravated_Attorney

Although it’s from a genre I generally hate and just avoid as it’s too boring, sometimes repulsive, and just not my thing, I can’t drop it! It’s hooked me with the strategies, and the amount of thought that is needed in each episode, by each character to overcome each obstacle. I think that’s what I  like most about it =)

HUNTERxHUNTER_main2

With the first arc, it was the Hunter Exam, and that was pretty awesome. Oh, but before even that, there was this one utterly BRILLIANT quiz moment thing. The question ‘You can only chose one to save. Your son or your daughter/ Your mother or your lover. Who do you choose?’ You  were given ten seconds to answer, with the only possible choices of answer 1 or 2 (1 for the son, 2 for the daughter). Anything else offered as an answer would disqualify you. There was no right answer, as Leorio figured out. But Kurapika hit the nail on the head with the actual correct answer. Silence. BOOM. Mind blown, I know =O

Then there’s that one character (or more if you’re lucky, like in Ouran) that you just can’t stop staring at and squealing about/jumping up and down in their awesomeness. And for me, for this anime, it’s definitely Killua =3

cute-killua-hunter-x-hunter-2011

And cuz he’s so awesome, and I love stalking pictures of anime characters, here’s some more pictures of him that I liked =D

Hunter_x_Hunter_(2011)_49_Killua_Zoldyck_1

 

 

images (3)

killua___hunter_x_hunter_2011__sketch__by_mand4drawings-d62pxpl

tumblr_static_hunter_x_hunter__2011__49_killua_zoldyck

images (2)

Hanta-Hanta-2011-hunter-x-hunter-30305932-919-524

Hunter_x_hunter_2011_episode_12_01_

He comes from a FAMILY of assassins, too. How cool is that?! He is also twelve, might I add. Although to me, they both (Gon and Killua) are ten to me =/ Cuz Ash Ketchum. No, that’s not really the reason xD It’s cuz they don’t look twelve at ALL. They look like little kids. Twelve year old’s look older than that, AND taller. So since they don’t look it, nor act it, they are ten to me =/ Eternally, possibly. Who knows if this is an anime with aging or not…especially since they just managed to open their something aura gates. I think it was Zen? No…Zenstu? (I just checked, and it’s zetsu..damn, so close.) I think that’s the one- nonetheless, it’s the one that considerably slows down aging. Just what a few nearly-teenaged boys needed.

502144-hunter_x_hunter_2011_episode_07__05_

 

^This is an assassin technique Killua tries to use against this Oji-san/ Old man here to try and steal that ball. Rhythm Step, I think? But it’s walking at a certain speed and using frequencies to confuse your enemy/target of where you are, and cause them to see different illusions too.

Oh, and in anyyyy anime- must mention the theme song ^_^ Or at least I HAVE to with this one. Cuz- I don’t like it =/ Not really. The first time I heard it I found it hilaaarious cuz it was just SO LAME. But after repeaaatedly hearing it, it’s just boring and bleh. There are some anime that have theme songs I don’t ever want to end- and play them on loop. This ain’t one of them. Ooh, but- plot twist- the ending song definitely is!

456412

 

^A picture from the first scene in the first ending song. The awesome one ❤

The first ending song, for the HxH 2011 remake, in Japanese, is simply addictive. It’s reaaaally good, even though it’s super auto toned in places and has annoying screams in the back- kinda like the one in Death Note season 2 (something all you people, if I recall correctly?). It’s video is also pretty coolio. And it’s hilarious what Killua’s doing in many of the scenes xD Like…

hunterxhunterop_gon-killua-kurapika-leorio

^In this scene, they’re all falling, presumably, off a cliff. Everyone’s flailing cuz they’re falling. And Killua? His hands in his pockets and just falling down like he doesn’t have a caare in the world xD

This is done repeatedly in many scenes. They’re all in difficult situations, and Killua just has  a bored expression on his face as he does what ever the situation requires, with his hands just calmly and chillly in his pockets. Woot woot.

Hunter-x-hunter-06-02

 

^This picture is one of the last they show at the ending for the first ending song…One word- Wasurenaide~!

Now, character analysis- Gon, Kirupika, Leorio, Killua, Illumi, Hisoka, Too-Cool-for-you-got-piercings-Old-Gramps, Bald Ninja (*cough* wanna be*cough*), and others I have forgotten/refuse to/incapable of remembering that I might mention, but for now, nuo. Like, they belong to what I can tell is the third arc (Ayami-Double, Zushi, and Four-Eyes).

So, We gotta start with the main character- Gon! Your typical super hero main character- like Goku, or Ash, or Naruto, or Natsu, he’s completely naive, looks for the good in people, is trusting, and- let’s face it- not the brightest ^_^ But he’s strong, kindhearted, perseveres, believes in morals to a point where it’s annoying- the works.

Kurapika- is the smart intelligent one. He’s strong too, but not nearly as strong as Killua and Gon or with any of their prodigal potential. He uses chains to defeat his arch enemies which would be The Phantom Troupe, or aka The Spider. He, much like Sasuke, is the sole survivor from his clan, where this Spider killed all his family and brethren so they could steal the red eyes, which apparently are one of the seven most beautiful things in the world in this anime/ seven world wonders. He’s blonde, desperately needs a haircut once they get to the arc with the Phantom Troupe, which I think is the third one…Since I’m now on episode 80, it’s kinda hard to keep track =P

But then there’s Leorio! The doctor to be, the guy who looks thirty, but is actually a teenager (19 at most, 17 at youngest?). This is literally the snapshot of what everyone’s reaction is when they find out he’s a teenager just like the rest of them-

HxH04

 

^Hahahahahaha xD It’s actually repeated a bit, how old he looks, despite being young =P It’s the opposite of my situation, where everyone thinks I’m like fourteen, or even thirteen, when I am in fact sixteen =P

Noooow, what to talk about? I don’t wanna discuss characters anymore, so I’m just gonna move on to arcs =) Cuz I can. Deal with it B|

Kay, so arc I is the one with the Hunter Exam, already talked about that.
Arc II would be the one where they go to Killua’s house to “rescue” (quoting Gon here) him.
Arc III is the-oh!- It’s not the spider one, it’s the one where they all part ways only to meet again at Yo-something city for an auction that involved the Troupe members. So this arc was basically focusing on Gon and Killua who went to the Paradise Tower and trained, learned and mastered the basics of nen, became stronger, and passed their Hidden Hunter Exam to become Pro Hunters. (Killua failed the Hunter Exam, but he had all the knowledge and skill of a Pro Hunter. He later does get his license.) This is also the arc in which Gon fights Hisoka- le gay and creepyyyy clown guy- and SMACKS HIM IN THE FACE so he returns Hisoka’s 44 badge from the Hunter Exam ^_^
Arc IV would be the one with The Spider. Let’s just say it’s long, and there’s loaaads of drama.
Arc V would be…hm, I’m not sure if I’m skippin something  or not, but I think it was the one with Greed Island. The one where they try to find the game and buy it, only to find themselves hired to play the game, and complete it. Facing loads of challenges, even meeting Hisoka, and possibly a terrible development involving the Phantom Troupe?! But there’s just sooo much to say there…

I’m gonna make a seperate post fro Greed Island now. But here’s a picture from G.I. Tutorial, at the end of every episode of that arc.

images (1)

 

^Looook at how cute they look chibi-ified xD

And with that- onwards to other anime I’m on right now!

Yup, as much as I love HxH, I paused it, cuz once I got to the next VIth arc, the one with the Chimera Ants, I got bored. It’s not that interesting…and it’s a bit gross with the human-everything else on the planet hybrids =S They look creeepyy, weird, and obviously, unnactural. Even the Queen Chimera Ant…she’s got SQUARE- which means herbivore…what a fail, since she’s just purely carnivore -.-” – human teeth. EW. Gross. Ugh, heebeejeebies…

And on that very happy and joyful note-

*poof*

-Ze

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s