From A Walk in the Park to Finding Nemo

Mother Nature’s been having quite some mood swings this winter, but she finally calmed down enough that it was above the freezing point of water (how’s that neutrality? Neither celsius or the icky one….so much for neutral.)

Anyhoo, since the weather was great, my mom thought to drag us out to a forest preserve for a lovely walk, but in the end, some guests stayed suuuper long, and we lost all sunlight hours. Because there weren’t any lights up in the preserve, we decided to go for a walk downtown because fairy lights and fun ❤

We walked through the park, and found some gorgeous mason jars decorated with different laces glowing with candles inside. It was beautiful and totally instagram wothy! How to explain pretty in the age of apps :3

We walked on, but when we were making our way back to the car and retracing our steps, my dad actually questioned why they were put there, and I said it could be a memorial or something. But then we found one on the floor, and I thought someone had knocked one over, but once we got closer, we could see it was placed there on purpose.

There was a flower (hint, hint) and a note too, which I read it. Some stuff about this being the final clue and how it’s a good one- “will you be my valentine?”

Someone had gone out of their way to set up a riddles clue hunt through the park to ask someone out for Valentine’s! Totally adorable and hilariously movie cliched, but awww.

Anyhoo, besides that, I kinda stole someone’s hot chocolate order from Starbucks (our orders got mixed up and I only realized after I tasted it and got my pink lipstick all over the top of the container…so I just sorta walked out of the store quickly. With Que in tow xD “Don’t make eye contact, but I think I just stole that guys hot chocolate.” Oopsies.) Well, we both had ordered hot chocolate, so yeah…

Sooo we walked some more, and found this store with a fish tank out on display. I saw a Dori and a Nemo in it (yes, those are the fishes names. Not clownfish, or any of that nonesense- Nemo. His name is Nemo. Or Marlin.), which I obviously exclaimed out loud and pointed towards. Ridz then was hooked and barely budged from in front of the display after that xD

Whiiiich lead my dad to suggest we watch Finding Nemo when we got home. And that’s basically how I spent my Saturday night besides calc homework and some ridiculous “coding” for CS.

(Though there was this jellyfish that at first looked like it sorta had a spider web stuck to it which turned out to be a string! We were appalled that it looked like someone had deliberately tied up the poor thing! But then with our noses pressed up to the glass we saw it was made of plastic and a fake jellyfish- er, yeah 😛 )

Nooow time to watch some brilliant Haikyuu then bed time :3

-Frostie
the magical as hell snowman

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s