Shuumatsu no Izetta: Episode 8 Train of Thought

Image result for shuumatsu no izetta

Firstly, this anime has SUCH an interesting plot to it, and actually touches on how tragic it could be. Simply put, it’s how World War II would pan out if there were somehow a witch thrown into the mix that was willing to help defend and protect one country. For a proper plot summary, read more about it here cuz this post is gonna be me rambling on about the most recent episode I just saw not five minutes ago okay bye.

Image result for shuumatsu no izetta

[Spoiler Alert]

THIS EPISOOOOODE- Oh my gosh

So this guys:

Ricelt Ricelt, was like my favourite character besides Bianca. And for some bizarre reason, he decided to meet up with the stupid Germanian spy that got the POOR IZETTA FANBOY SOLDIER KILLED UGH in Elystadt (I most likely spelled that wrong. Scratch that- I did spell it wrong until I had to check.) AND THEN AND THEN they have him meet Bianca and Lotte-chan and he starts to become their friend and instantly he and Bianca become a ship for me. But then they have to go and give him a tragic ending EVEN THOUGH this episode was going sooooo well until that ending old castle raid mission. I had such hope for him meeting the “good guys” and sympathizing, which they totally tricked us with cuz he did meeting the people of this country, but but I wanted him to stay “evil”/on his country’s side and HE DID, but the whole situation they put him in was just the worst and and and-

I don’t knooooow. WHY’D HE HAVE TO DIE.

Stop killing characters I like please.

OH MY GOSH DON’T YOU DARE KILL BIANCA TT^TT

Siiiigh that’s all I have the energy to type out. Now to go watch some other anime and try to mourn his loss later.

-Frostie
the magical as hell snowman

 

 

 

Advertisements

Orange (Anime) Update: Ep 8 (and Optimism about Shokugeki no Souma 2)

[Spoiler Alert]

It was bad enough they gave poor Suwa a letter, but now they’re lame enough to have EVERY PERSON IN THEIR GROUP get one too?! Are you bloody kidding me?!! It was impossible enough that the stupidest girl in the group somehow accomplished time travel to send a letter back in time, but now they did it three more times (in addition to Suwa)?!! UGH this show is just- I don’t even know :/ On the other hand, it’s still alright ish.

Let’s also ignore how Kakeru is stupid enough to think that by somehow NOT dating Naho, he’s making it impossible for himself to hurt her. Uhhh that’s not how it works :/ “Have fun without hurting her feelings”. What, you think by acting like a couple and yet not being one is somehow going to stop her from feeling pain if you are stupid enough to get roped into some more of that first gf of yours’ drama? Geeeez.

So uh yeah. However, Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara is going brilliantly ❤ The only slight issue I have with that was Takumi’s loss against stupid gangster imitator thug >.> But they did have him kinda make up for it by handing his mezzaluna to Souma until he can win it back was super cool ❤ And funny when Souma went, “See, true chef’s are total sore losers” xD

-Frostie
the magical as hell snowman

DC Rant & Update: The Never Ending Episode (490)

[DC stands for Detective Conan.]
[Spoiler Alert!]

I started The Never Ending Episode yesterday, and it just continued on and on in parts for what seemed like ever. It had FOURTEEN parts total. Each a full 24 minute episode. At least this crazy long episode was about The Black Organization otherwise I don’t even know if I’d have the will power to watch all of it. I know I definitely wouldn’t if it were about he Shounen Detective Boys- ugh.

ANYWAYS I just finished it and this is a small rant about how THEY BLOODY KILLED AKAI-KUN! No, that’s NOT okay. I don’t care if Vermouth said they don’t need two silver bullets- THAT DOESN’T MEAN YOU CAN KILL THE ONE THAT’S BEEN OUTSMARTING YOU FOR LONGER UGH. Stupid biker idiot.

I am personally really annoyed by this and I just WISH against all hope that Akai-kun survived. That he somehow outsmarted those idiots one more time. But I know he didn’t TRY to for the sake of that idiot Mizunashi Rena. She’s the worst double/triple agent of all time! Her stupid father’s mission takes precedence too- like what the hell. Just go around killing all your actual allies for the sake of your dead father’s mission, sure, why not >.>

I am genuinely very annoyed with this death. Like no. Conan better make them pay. I want that jerk Rena to die too, somehow, in the crossfire or anything. I just very much disliked her before and now, girl better run if she ever sees me .-.

Well, on the bright side, I’ve now seen over 500 episodes of this show ❤ And I still love it, even if they killed one of my favourite characters. They better keep those Black Sunglasses wearing weirdos away from Kaito Kid and Hattori now >.>

Anyhoo, my littlest sister just invited me to go play at the park with her, so I gotta change out of my pajamas :3

-Frostie
the magical as hell snowman

Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara~!

THE SECOND SEASON OF SHOKUGEKI NO SOUMA IS OUUUUT~!!
(Ni no Sara means something along the lines of “the second plate”.)
(Well, it came out a day and a half ago, but I tried to wait for Alya to watch it with.)

So Alya and I started Shokugeki no Souma together when it first came out, but we never found a mutual time to finish the first season. So we had that last episode left and I tried to get her to watch it with me now that the second season started. But she kinda made me wait a day and hasn’t replied since, so I just went ahead and finished it.

ONWARDS TO THE SEASON 2

AND OH MY GOSH the hype the drama and the shokugekis have just been crazyyyy in this first episode and the last one of season one!! I have MISSED this show and I can’t WAIT for more! I’ve been waiting for this for so long and after Haikyuu, I have desperately been in need of an anime that gets me that hyped up and excited. Well, here it is ❤

And although this show is so very verryyyy different from most of the anime I watch and just different from most anime altogether, it’s hilarious and totally a must watch! It’s just freaking brilliant ❤

Let the main Autumn Election Tournament bloody finally begin! 😀

-Frostie
the magical as hell snowman

Akatsuki no Yona Manga Uptodate-ing

Remember way back in like the Autumn of 2014, I started and loved the anime Akatsuki no Yona? And how I said I would totally read the manga before the second season came out? Well, there’s still no sound of a continuation, but I finally found the time to start and get up to date on the manga!

AnY2

By fully utilizing my overwhelming freedom in the summer vacation, I have spent the last two ish days reading all 122 chapters of the manga. I nearly finished it last night, but I cried waaaayyy too much when it came to Zeno’s backstory TT^TT I just couldn’t read anymore so I took a day to cope.

There’s just so much emotion here with the manga and it went suuuuper farther than the anime. To put that into perspective, the anime ended at about chapter 27 ish maybe 30 at most in the manga. See what I mean?

Now, I’m not here to fangirl over and theorize about what could happen now. I’m just going to be me and spam a few (hah, that’s not me. I spam A LOT.) of pictures and then be off to start my next summer past time adventure- anime~!

AkatsukinoYona951500

Akatsuki.no.Yona.full.1860558

AkatsukinoYona120115298

(Plans for the summer: Watch Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood (FMAB), rewatch Cowboy Bebop cuz I don’t remember it, and maybe finish the first season of the original Sailor Moon I started in the winter? Who knows. Let’s get to it~!)

But first, Joker Game~

-Frostie
the magical as hell snowman

 

Haikyuu Memes

A haikyuu meme discussion thread thing happened with some friends on fb. This is what I found after that conversation. (I haven’t added the ones I collected from fb yet though.)

Most random game of monopoly ever.

(Total side note, but
I am shorter than Hinata! I’m 157.8 cm and he’s 162.8 cm.)

Anime Spring 2016

This is the first Saturday since Haikyuu! ended and there’s no new episoooode D: >.<

Which is why I thought I’d try to console myself and take a serious look at the Spring anime that come out this week and next to figure out what I wanna watch. So here goes~

I Boku no Hero no Academia

II Bungou Stray Dogs (maybe?)

III Joker Game

IV Kyoukai no Rinne Seaoson 2

V Netoge no Yome wa Onnanoka ja Nai to Omotta?
(And you thought there was never a girl online?)

VI Shounen Maid

VI or Sansha Sanyou

VII Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge

….I don’t know if this helped to be honest.

I’m not exactly thrilled about anything this season (except Boku no Hero no Academia which comes out TONIGHT- eeep!) so meh, let’s see how this goes. Oooh, some of the Summer 2016 anime are announced! Imma take a look at that real quick and see if there’s any change of heart ^_^

***

…eh, not really, I mean ReLife looks aight, and then there’s Servamp to potentially add to my so-bad-you’ll-die-of-laughter list, but-

OH MY GOD OH MY GOD OH MY GOD- Shokugeki no Souma get’s its second season then!!!1! ❤

Screw everything else- at least I got one major anime to look forward to this Summer! But that is soo far away…Guess I’ll actually have to pay attention at that internship of mine 😀

Hm, life doesn’t seem so bad anime wise as I thought it was ^_^ And I still got manga to keep me busy- I just reread Heart no kuni no Alice for like the upteenth time and I’m reading Faster than a Kiss now (after realizing if I start Tokyo Ghoul anytime soon, Imma bout to fail those pesky finals of mine, and we don’t want that. No no. (It has over 200 chapters which I wasn’t expecting. Guess that’ll be a fun summer project maybe?)) :3

I also changed my background from Haikyuu! to a Heart no kuni no Alice one….I am trying to move on. Until Fall 2016. Just gotta endure until then 😀

-Frostie
the magical as hell snowman