Sister Lacking Humanity: Proven

So basically today, i went shopping with some bday cash, and yes, i WILL put in a whole actual description of my brithday eventually…im not updating this thing often enough, i know =( but meanwhile, until i get round to doing that…why not complain a bit, hm?

So, ive always and always called my sister a psychopath. i mean, she just IS. im still shocked why no one else has diagnosed her with her lack of mental abilities and shipped her off to a safe enough asylum. safe for the nurses that treat her, that is.

oh? now why am i being so mean, and blahhy to her right now, you ask? cuz of her total lack of civility and plain ol’ humanity that she displayed to me just now.

ok, ok, rewind to the shopping. my mom and i go shopping, i get an awesome earrings set from forever 21 (i wish wish wiiish i couldve gotten some rings too! >~< ) and then we head over to a bookstore where i happen to bag the LAST copy of The Fault in Our Stars (FINALLY, right?!!) and we pick her up and come come.

My mom had even gotten her a pair of sparkly glitter tights while i bought my earrings, but no, she was ranting about the unfairness of life because she didnt go with us. and its not like we ignored her at home, like she does with me most of the time, and not even bother to say that theyre leaving or anything of the sort. She had literally spent all day at my cousins house, after having begged and screamed and yelled and cried to go in the first place. So while she was there, and having a blast too, might i add, we were out shopping. but no, she was still pissed at us.

So im in my mothers room, just chilling, and then, as im about to leave the room, she stops me, saying something. Hadia the Fat and Unforgiving, still holding a grudge, and after having yelled at her older brother for long enough, throwing pillows and anything else she could get her grubby little hands on all around the house, shoves the door  open with all her fat, momentum, and force behind it. And as im standing right THERE infront of the door that just was pushed open as if it weighed a ton and a half, the door slides gracefully, majestically on top of my foot. And breaks back an entire nail, blood flowing freely.

And as im crying, and sort of yelling (hey, justified. it HURT.) she just stands there. no gasps. no frantic ‘are you okay?!’. no SORRY, even. no nothing. no humanity, no civility. and i tell you, i loathe her for it. shes the saddest excuse for a human being ever. a puppy would be closer. it might whine or something if it heard me yelling. (ok, so i was yelling. sue me. like i said, justifiiiied.)

That p*g is the ONLY and only person who i am actually VERYY inclined to swear at. completely and absolutely. imagine how hard it is to LIVE with her. and  im probably stuck living with her until im married…cuz my dad will only let me live by myself or in a dorm over his dead body. wohoo.

and honestly, she just STOOD there. stil frowning, might i add. and i leave the room, and hear her yelling at my mom some more. she literally just IGNORED me. ugh.

she couldnt stand that i was happy, glad and thrilled that id finally gotten The Fault in Our Stars, had fun shopping and actually bought something- i was in a good mood, and she wasnt going to stand having that happen while shes in such a shitty one. she might very well have done it on purpose, and i wouldnt put it past her if she did. oh yeah, i have one HELL of a low opinion of her. bleh.

and even afterward, my mom was trying to make it up to her or something (could i be incharge of that, please? ill give a nice strong punch to the face, how about it? shell feel better at once, i promise. unconscious and dreaming is better than insane and raging, am i right?) by giving her aloe-infused (infested, as she says.) socks. all that was left was for her to pick a color. and she comes strolling in here, as im typing this out, and just asks me for my opinion, just like that. no sorry. nothing. shes just calm and debating whether blue or purple socks are better. uuugh.

i hate that that- i must resort to weasley insults then.

that little GIT, and PRAT.

well…hope the rest of my day doesnt suck nearly as bad.

-Dr. Grey I. Wattson

ps. suuuch a superfitial thing, but i cant even wear most of my SHOES with this bandage wrapped around my toe!! most my shoes are closed, my khalas/aunts have literally stolen  my only chapals/flip flops. and  the sandals i have are too fancy and heel-y to wear while my toe throbs like it is now. hmph. i cant even wear my new shoes that i got just yesterday and havent worn ONCE.

do take care to notice the seriousness of this hate and this post, as i have not used a single emoticon at all. at ALL. just think about that for a bit. 

Advertisements

If i were a motorcyclist…

If i were a motorcyclist...

…I would TOTALLY wear that as my helmet. Because that epic Cookie Monster helmet would look epic-er on this Cookie Monster =3 and that made no sense whatsoever, now did it…lalala ^_^

The Book was SO much better than the Movie

‘I believe that each reader creates his own film inside his head, gives faces to the characters, constructs every scene, hears the voices, smells the smells. And that is why, whenever a reader goes to see a film based on a novel that he likes, he leaves feeling disappointed, saying: “the book is so much better than the film.”‘
-Paul Coelho

Words of Wisedom. And the BEST way to explain away my feelings of disappointment when the movie isnt nearly as good as the book.

Elequent as hell. cuz i would ramble on forever trying to explain away the books superiority over the movie…

This Coelho guy gets it. and yesh, i dont know who he is..google! wait, isnt he an author? *wikipedia page loaded* oh, so hes a lyricist AND a novelist. cool. Check his wikipedia out incase you dont know who he is either (i cant be the only one out there!).

BRILLIANCE. This guy got it.

Ciao then~

-Frosty
the cool as hell snowman that gives inspiration to all.

 

DIY Paper Bow

So i was on howaboutorange.blogspot.gr and found this super simple idea of making a paper bow, and as bow crazed as i am, i simply HAD to try it out. And its a pretty straight forward tutorial on how to make cute, pretty paper bows like these:

paper-bow-template

 

You can check out the original tutorial here. And as my camera sucks/is broken, ive stolen the pictures from the original blog post of HowAboutOrange =P

1. You download this here pdf file and print out the shapes onto the colored paper of your choice (it could be recycled, patterned, wrapping paper, whatever!) or print it onto plain paper, cut the pieces out and use it as a stencil. (the pdf has enough shapes to make two bows.) Now, your pieces, for ONE bow, are gonna look like this once you cut them out:

pieces

 

2. You take the elongated sunglasses like shape and bring the two ends to the middle, where i like to glue them together lightly. Itll look something like this:

shape-bow

 

3. You take the bottom bow bit, the tails of the bow, and glue that to the wings of the bow. Next, take the last little strip of paper and glue that to the paper bow to finish it all off. i like to make this little bit pop, so i glue it loosely together, so that it looks poofy and not as flat. i just like my bow like that, but its really up to you how you want the finished thing to look. All in all, its pretty easy. You just need the shapes to cut out and then its just easy gluing it all together! Heres the finished look, and im inspired that something SO SIMPLE could look so cute, elegant, and even be so much fun to make! This is an adorable idea, and i love HowAboutOrange for creating it at all ❤

DIY-paper-bow

 

so yeah, have fun with these little/big/huge/medium/whatever the hell  you want-sized paper bows, experiment with designs, colors, materials, anything at all! Hope you have fun making these!

Happy Crafting, y’all~

-Frosty
the cool as hell snowman that brings inspiration to all.

Ze OneYear Mark~

Sooo apparently i was notified by WordPress itself that today my blog/wall i talk to/journal for future me to read is one year old! and hence has reached Ze One Year Mark! ^_^ Huzzaah~!

Sooo i dont know what im supposed to be doing here…something about how great its been, how i love my (nonexistent-) readers, and love wordpress as a whole, i guess =3

tralalala~

im pretty satisfied with how much ive recorded here, and so glad i didnt give up on this blog, cuz at some point last year, after the summer break, i totally disappeared. im glad i picked up the ball again, otherwise i wouldve regretted it ^_^

my motto is to do what you wont regret, and never walk away from somthing if youre gonna regret it later. i hate regret. a most terrible emotion indeed =P

and and, i actually am surprised at how ive come across other blogs and people and ideas and perspectives and commplements by starting this blog..

(small shout out to mudkipsandrainbows.wordpress.com =) )

But seriously, i like my blog ^_^ and in honour of this anniversary and it being all summerifically wonderful im gonna change my theme to my initial/original artsy summery fun and colorful one =D

So to keeping this Internet Journal going, hope all keep reading =3 if i have any readers, that is (dont get ahead of yourself, wattson….)

To having fun, and bringing more, to recording the past and traveling to the future, to slaying Math the Dragon of Evil in my dreams, and to smiling and laughing whenever i read this craziness,

Just Add Some Sugar to that Mocha.

-Dr. Grey I. Wattson
the I is for Irish. 

ps. the anniversary was on the 11th of June, but due to reasons i have already explained and apologized for, this gets posted now.

DIY Puffy Cinched Bow

Hyello all you crafting addicts! =D

picture027

Heres a tutorial i found on how to make a cute versatile bow than can be pinned onto purses, spruce up old looking bags, glued onto plain ballet flats/sandals/flip flops/shoes/whatever, brooched onto a shirt/skirt, clipped into your hair, put on a hat…honestly, it can go on just about anything, as all beautiful bows can ❤

picture026

So i originally followed this tutorial: http://www.burdastyle.com/projects/easy-fabric-bows/instructions/1 but found it a little hard to follow, and basically dumped it and did my own stitching thing, that ill be explaining here. ^id still recommend you to go check that out for the pictures atleast though =P or dont, im copy pasting the pictures here. =D

1. Cut out a huge, long rectangle piece. this is gonna be your bow(duh) and itll be about 1/4 or 1/3 of this actual cut out. keep that in mind when you size it. (since it can be literlly any size you want. make it more squarish if you want the wings of the bow to poof a lot more and look more squished n’ cinched.)

2. Fold the piece as indicated below, along its longest side (if that makes sense…)

1-4_large

3. Stitch the two loose ends closed here, here and here (the red crosses).

1-4_large - Copy

Just make sure youre only stitching these two ends of the piece together, and not accidentally catching the other flat part of the piece. I find it easiest to stitch the outside two red crosses as they help hold everything together, but if your in a hurry or lacking string, the job can get done with only one red crossy stitch done in the centre =) Once finished, youll have a cylinder shape if done correctly.

4.  Now, fold as indicated below, bringing the outside ends together, meeting at the centre line (green).

1-4_large - Copy - Copy its gonna then end up looking something like this:

1-5_large if your bow material is silk or soft or something thats wrinkled, id recommend ironing the bow at this point.

5. The next step is a little confusing as this is where we’ll be cinching up the bow to give it that poofy puffy affect.  Cinch it up where the two flaps youve just folded from the previous step meet. Now, i like to take my needle, and make a running stitch, but not pull the needle through. er, sorta like…. im gathering the material only on the needle. this way, if im not happy with the cinching, or think the bows gone wonky, i can pull the needle out and try it again, as many times as i want (i can get quite picky =) ) and then, finally satisfied, i quickly tug on the needle so the cinching stays the same, but the bow is now resting on the bottom of the string (thats obviously knotted at the end, as im sewing with it =P ). Make sure that youre needle is catching ALL the material of the bow, and not just he back half.

1-5_large

6. Now youre bows got its wings and looks all nice and puffy =) good, were almost done, yaaay! =D i like to finish off by immediately after having pushed the bow to the bottom of the string, wrap the string around the middle to secuire it more, and then knot it off. feel free to wrap around as much of the string you have left, even if its a lot. Well be cover that up anyways. This is what youll end up with:

1-6_large although this is what mine looks like without covering up the stitching, as i think the unfinished look also looks cool:

picture030

7. Now, youll need to cut a smaller rectangular piece thatll go around the middle of the bow and cover up your stitching. (You can bead this middle bit, or glue on  some glitter to give youre bow a cute little glitter accent. sadly, i didnt have time to do that so i dont have pics of any of those ideas…id highly recommend trying them though! =) Now, um, i got lazy with this last step and didnt even bother stitching the last middle bit on. i just tied it, then trimmed the extra tailes sticking out at the ends. not sure you can see it too well in this picture, but thats what ive done. i then passed a safety pin into the knot to turn it into a brooch.

picture028

Hope you enjoyed it! I made a bigger one and but it on a headband =)

What i love about this is that its fun, easy, quick, simple, cute, versatile, and can be used in so many ways! Just have fun with it =D

Good luck~

-Frosty
the cool as hell snowman who brings joy and inspiration to all~

Giving Twitter a Go (British Accent Addition)

soooo. yeaaah. i just joined twitter. again. i knoow, i already have (twice, so to speak) but the first one, i honestly was just messing about and mucking it all up [in case you wanted to know, im speaking im typing and thinking with a british accent. cuz i am a brit, and cuz i just watched half of (harry potter and ) the Goblet of Fire (my absolute FAV harry potter film). hence the sudden language shift…’mucking it all up..’] And i gave myself a, dare i admit it, google translated name. yesh. i did. oh, the shame x3 actually, i just find it funny that i did this 😀 i took my real name, google translated it to german (i was germany my entire eighth grade MUNning career and it stuck..) and used that as my username thing…not a great success. and my tweets were utterly ludicrous. 

Moving oon, i had to tie up loose ends and all that, by deactivating my old, second twitter attempt as i wanna recycle its username =3 follow me if anyone cares, and future-me do check out my old stuff like tweets and celebs ive followed. im sure itll be nostalgic and random and downright hilaaaarious =D its @ZeChocoLatte shoot. The I is for Irish.

*accent lost and utterly abandoned by now*

andandand- the second twitter attempt frizzled since i just followed loads of people and just never really tweeted. speaking of people ive followed, its pretttyyy random….ive got things like BBC news, and the Irish Post, the Guardian, and then youtubers like MarcusButlerTv, Jacksgap, Zoella, (noooo. theyre not aaall british >x<  ), Discasp/Casper Lee (ha! i told you soo! ^_^ ) , ConnorFranta, and then stuff like Pll, Sherlock, Percy Jackson and even the NBA and the Bulls. whaaat. knowing my basketball obsession with the sport, its ok, i guess. but i dont really care about any of the official games, though they can be fun to watch . i like the game. not the sport (does that make any sense at all? it did up here in my head…on this here screen it seems pretty stupid, confusing, and silly. huh. ) and considering my superb and completely existent talent and knack at this sport, yeah, this makes total and perfect sense…if i think about it, im possibly gonna end up following loaads of fictional characters and authors a lot more than celebrities (so far one =P ) and singers (1D <3).

speaking of singers and bands and youtube, i watched a 90s tag vid by JoeyGarceffa (new to his stuff, not a regular watcher or anything. it just showed up as a suggestion and seemed interesting so i clicked on it. meh.) and there was a debated question: N’sync or the Backstreet Boys? and ive never heard n’syns music before, and honestly, never even knew how to spell it or that justin timberlake was in that band until i googled it. i astound yall with my brilliance, i know. but the backstreet boys- heard of them! but i havent heard any of their music either…but what i do remember about them a lot is that my brother got this epic beyblade book thing on his birthday when i was like ten, and he eight, when beyblade was all the rage here (season 2: V-force) and it had all the teams and stats and names of members and stuff listed there plus other cool stuff (i must sooo go and look for that long lost book  treasure now…especially since i was rewatching beyblade (still season 1…sorry =P ) but i kinda stopped in between…gotta start off again. dont know when though, i started watching fairy tail…what? im so off track here =P anyways, there was a pun on the name the backstreet boys, and then my brother even told me of a real band called the buck wheat boys, i think..? i dont know. (when i was a kid i thought of yellowish bunnies with scary huge teeth in a field of wheat dressed in little striped purple suits. it was a scary image i had of them. never googled them. ever. still havent.) and so i time traveled and listened to a bunch of (maybe three) BSB songs and i actually like them, and as a kid i think i really couldve wouldve loved them. so yeah. dont know n’sync but i pick BSB =D and ive ot Straight Through My Heart (soldier down) on loop. all day. today. aaaah ❤

ive just unfollowed pll seeing as im a few episodes behind and just got a HUUUGE spoiler >x< so upsettiiiiing, aaarrrrgh. no spoilers and then bam, one through the official twitter. wth -.- =/ what has the world come to…

anyways, now ive forgotten my whole thing and flow( ha, as if. dont kid yourself) as to where this was going and what i was going to say…well.. guess thats all over with =/

‘Night.

-Dr. Grey I. Wattson
The I is for Irish.

ps. third times twitter charm: i joined cuz the allure of hashtags is far too great =3 =D totally serious. its for the hashtags and the bulls and the news i otherwise dont get. mhmm. true story, bro. hashtags. #coollikethat